Piriton Allergy Relief Tablets Chlorphenamine 4mg 30s

£4.99

Close
Price Summary
  • £4.99
  • £4.99
  • £4.99
Out of Stock
Highlights:

Piriton Allergy Tablets provide fast relief from the symptoms of hayfever and other allergies. Each tablet contains chlorphenamine maleate 4mg.

Compare
Category:
Description

Details:

Piriton Allergy Tablets acts as an antihistamine to keep you free from allergy symptoms. It contains the active ingredient Chlorphenamine which relieves the symptoms of allergies and itchy skin rashes.

Piriton Tablets can be taken for relief of hay fever, insect bites, skin allergies, and food allergies.

You can take Piriton for the relief of:

Hay fever

Skin allergies and dermatitis

Pet allergies

Insect bites and stings

House dust mite allergies

Mold spore allergies

Nettle rash and hives

Prickly heat and heat rash

Allergic reactions to food, food additives, or medicines

The itchy rash of chickenpox

Dosage

Adults: 1 tablet every 4 – 6 hours. Maximum of 6 tablets per day

6 – 12 years: Half a tablet every 4 – 6 hours. Maximum of 3 tablets (i.e. 6 halves) per day.

Elderly: 1 tablet every 4 – 6 hours. Maximum of 3 tablets per day.

Children under 6 years of age: Not recommended.

Do not take more than this stated dose unless told to do so by a doctor.

Ingredients

Each tablet contains 4mg chlorphenamine maleate. Also includes lactose monohydrates. See leaflet for further information.

Warning:

May cause drowsiness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery.

Avoid alcoholic drinks.

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not take Piriton Tablets if you are taking MAOI drugs. Consult your doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking any other medication or receiving treatment for any medical condition.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding:

Medicines should not be used during pregnancy, or breastfeeding, without seeking advice from a doctor.

Do not take Piriton tablets:

If you have ever had an allergic reaction to chlorphenamine, any other antihistamines, or any of the other ingredients (listed below).

If you are taking or have taken in the last two weeks monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) prescribed for depression.

If you are taking other medicines containing antihistamines, including products for the relief of coughs and colds.

Take special care with Piriton tablets:

Talk to your doctor before you start taking these tablets if you have high blood pressure, epilepsy, an overactive thyroid, glaucoma, enlarged prostate, heart, kidney or liver disease, bronchitis, asthma or other similar respiratory problems.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while using Piriton tablets. It can increase the effects of drinking.

Piriton tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before using Piriton tablets.

Storage

Do not store above 30 ° C.

For oral use.

Not recommended for children under 6 years.

Contains:

Active ingredient: Each tablet contains 4mg of chlorphenamine maleate.

Other ingredients: Lactose, maize starch, yellow iron oxide (E172), magnesium stearate, and water.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.

Package Contains:

1 X Box of Piriton Allergy Relief Tablets having 30 tablets

Reviews (0)
0 ★
0 Ratings
5 ★
0
4 ★
0
3 ★
0
2 ★
0
1 ★
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Piriton Allergy Relief Tablets Chlorphenamine 4mg 30s”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll To Top
Close
Close
Close

My Cart

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping